Bakuriani resort (Region of Samtskhe-Javakheti)
Popular mounting skiing and health resort of Bakuriani (Georg. ბაკურიანი) is situated in Borjomi gorge, on the Northern slope of Trialeti range, and is surrounded by unique fir-tree and pine-tree groves and alpine meadows. In 1910 on the Western slope of Kokhta-Gora mount Botanical garden was founded. The purpose of setting up Botanical garden was introduction and acclimatization of high mountain vegetation. It was a chief of Botanical garden, Kozlovski, who hosted first skiers visiting the settlement.
Later on Giorgi Nikoladze, the son of a Georgian public figure, Niko Nikoladze, who had a degree from European education institution and should be credited for the development of Georgian sports, started promotion of winter sports and trial and usage of Bakuriani slopes. In the 30-ies Bakuriani already had skiing base and several children’s sanatoria. In several years two 45- and 75-meter ski-jumps were erected, cable lifts constructed, and skiing trails for professionals and amateur  skiers laid.
In Soviet times Bakuriani hosted winter sport competitions of various levels. Members of the Soviet Olympic teams gathered there for training sessions. Fascinated by location and scenery of the resort, guests called Bakuriani “Capital of Soviet skiing sport” and “Soviet Davos”.