Open-Air  Museum of Ethnography (The city of Tbilissi)
Visitors can get acquainted with different parts of Georgia without leaving the city in the ethnographic museum (Georg. თბილისის ეთნოგრაფიული მუზეუმი). Museum was organized in 1966  on the slope of Mtatsminda. An unusual museum exhibit has been collected throughout the country. Traditional buildings representing all parts of the republic are concentrated on a 52 hectare plot.
The interior decoration of the premises corresponds to the customs of the region represented by the house. Utensils, furniture, clothing, agricultural tools (8,000 pieces) are on display for visitors. The museum has a large collection of tombstones with carved reliefs. Among the buildings are forges, stables, barns, etc. A characteristic feature of  the ethnographic complex are wine cellars that recreate the conditions for storing wine.