Gudauri resort (Region of Mtskheta-Mtianeti)
On the south slopes of the Greater Caucasus Range to a wonderful nook of the Caucasus located at an elevation of more than two kilometers, is a modern and actively developing ski resort of Gudauri (Georg. გუდაური). Thanks to magnificent snowy vastness of Cross Pass leading from the Terek River Valley to the Aragvi River Valley and wonderful sunny weather during the whole season of skiing,
The infrastructure of Gudauri is constantly developing, that is why today it is one of the most comfortable and technically equipped districts of the Caucasus suitable for downhill skiing. All marked tracks located on the slopes of the mountain Kudebi (3006 meters) and Sadzele (3307 meters) are situated above forest level and equipped with safe chairlifts of a famous Austrian company Dopplemayr. The vast region of skiing offering many variants of slopes is connected by five lines of chairlifts for 3 and 4 skiers – the lower station of the chairlift is at an elevation of 1990 meters and the upper station is at an elevation of 3270 meters.
The length of the longest slope is 7 kilometers with height drop about 1000 meters. The ropeways work independently of the quantity of skiers and close only in case of bad weather conditions – very bad visibility and strong wind. In case of electricity disconnection all ropeways are equipped with emergency diesel engines. At night special snow packing machines – ratracs – prepare tracks around ropeways for safe skiing and the best sliding of skies and snowboards.