There are three international airports on the territory of Georgia that allow tourists from different countries of the world to quickly and comfortably access the necessary territory of the country.
Tbilisi International Airport  has a contemporary and functional design. It is designed to provide the optimum flow of both passengers and luggage from the parking lot to the planes, with a 25,000 m2  total usable area. There is scope for future expansions without interrupting terminal operations. It has high-tech contemporary systems, keeping passenger convenience and efficiency of the terminal operations in mind, throughout functional spaces organized in an elegant manner. In June 2016, due to an increase in passenger demand, started construction of a new arrivals terminal.  For more information please visit the official
Batumi International Airport is an airport located 2 km  south of Batumi, a city on the Black Sea coast and capital of Adjara, an autonomous republic in southwest Georgia. The airport is 20 km northeast of Hopa, Turkey, and serves as a domestic and international airport for Georgia and northeastern Turkey. Batumi is one of three international airports in operation in Georgia. The new airport terminal has been in operation since 26 May 2007. With a total area of 4,256 square metres, it is capable of handling 600,000 passengers a year.  For more information please visit the official
Kutaisi International Airport  is an airport located 14 km  west of Kutaisi, the third largest city in Georgia and capital of the western region of Imereti. The airport was closed for renovation in November 2011. Its reopening ceremony was held on 27 September 2012. For preparation works for the commissioning of the airport and training of staff, the French company Vinci Airports was contracted. The priority of Kutaisi airport is to attract low tariff airlines. For 2016 the operator reported 487,939 passengers. For more information please visit the official
BY CAR
Georgia is strategically located as a country connecting Europe and Asia, and the active participation of international organisations in the work gives the country the opportunity to develop and strengthen its status as a transit state. Georgia has a motorway system, that is currently under development.
To come in Georgia by car is possible from Turkey, Armenia, Azerbaijan and Russia. As travelers move through the Eurasian continent by car , they often stay on the historical Silk Road. Drivers to move in Georgia need a valid driving license, insurance and a document certifying the ownership of the car. At the entrance to Georgia by car, tourists does not bear any additional costs, although, at the border it is necessary to fill the relevant documents.
Driving is on the right. The speed limit is 60 km/h in towns and cities. In other areas it’s 80 km/h unless indicated.There is a zero tolerance policy towards drink driving.It is compulsory to wear seat belts in Georgia. Children under 7 years of age must sit in child safety seats.
You can arrive to Georgia by bus from Russia, Greece, Turkey, Armenia and Azerbaijan. Currently available entrance points:
Russia – Larsi (North-East Georgia). Distance to Tbilisi – 153 Km. suggested route: Larsi-Stephantsminda-Gudauri-Tbilisi        Azerbaijan -Lagodekhi / Tsodna (Eastern Georgia) Distance to Tbilisi – 170 km (Baku – Tbilisi 600 km / 9-10 hrs driving).
Red Bridge (South – East Georgia) Distance to Tbilisi – 70 km (Baku – Tbilisi 550 km/ 8-9 hrs driving)
From Baku, Azerbaijan, buses leave from 7:30 to 15:00, and are on the journey to 8 to 10 hours.
Armenia – Sadakhlo  (South- East Georgia). Distance to Tbilisi – 90 km( Yerevan -Tbilisi 290 km/ app. 6-7 hrs driving).
Bavra (Southern Georgia) Distance to Tbilisi – 330 km (Yerevan -Tbilisi 480 km/ 7-8 hrs driving)
It takes 6-7 hours to come to Georgia from Armenia ( buses goes from Yerevan, Vanadzor, Stepanavan, Gyumri, Artek, and Spitak)
Turkey – Sarpi (West Georgia/Black Sea coast). (Sarpi -Tbilisi 415 km / app. 6-7 hrs driving)
Vale (South West Georgia) (Vale -Tbilisi 305 km/ app. 4-5 hrs driving)
From Turkey daily buses goes from Istanbul (about 34 hours for the road) and Trabzon (about 12 hours).          Athens buses leave several times a week. Schedule and prices should be clarified at the local stations.  International bus station is located in Ortachala, Tbilisi.
You can come to Georgia by train from Azerbaijan and Armenia, trains arrive in Tbilisi railway station, to the station square.
The train links with Russia are severed.
Azerbaijan – There is an overnight train connecting Tbilisi and Baku. Heading out of Azerbaijan departs nightly from Baku at 20:00. The time of the trip varies considerably based on how long is spent at the border . Trains go daily, ticket price of it is about 40-50 dollars.
Armenia – Also, there is service from Yerevan Armenia. There is an overnight train once every other day to Tbilis. The train links with Turkey and Azerbaijan are severed.
Turkey Construction of railroad linking the Turkish town of Kars to Baku, Azerbaijan-including both a new line and modernization of existing lines-is underway and will be finished sometime between 2010–2012 This will establish a direct link from Tbilisi to image istanbul and farther to Europe as well as a faster, more comfortable ride into Azerbaijan.To obtain more information, visit the web pages :
You can come to Georgia by ferry across the Black Sea to Batumi and Poti  ports. There regularly comes boats with passengers. Marine transportation is between Batumi  from Sochi (russia).
Ukrainian ports of Odessa and Illichivsk work with Poti and Batumi. Regular ferry service (transportation of passengers and oversized cargo, including cars) is carried out by the company “Ukrferry”
There are boat services to Batumi and Poti from Istanbul. Be also aware that Georgian port of Sukhumi is closed for any cargo or passenger boats apart from those with humanitarian purposes. All vessels going to Sukhumi must undergo border check with Georgian coast guard in the nearby port of Poti. For more information visit