Phone: + 995 32 298 40 51
Working hours : Everyday except Sunday & Monday, 11.00 – 18.00
Georgian National Center of manuscripts
Georgian National Center is one of the most important depositories of old manuscript books and historical documents in Georgia. The Institute of Manuscripts was set up on 30 June 1958. The Institute was established on the basis of the State Museum of Georgia. In the funds of the Institute are stored more than 170.000 items in Georgian, Greek, Hebrew, Syrian, Ethiopian, Armenian, Arabic, Persian, Turkish, Slavic languages (dated from 1st c. up to 20th c.). One of the most important aims of the Institute of Manuscripts is organization of the on contemporary level and assistance to international collaboration in the field. The parent directions of the scientific research and international relations are: description, systematization, studying and publishing of manuscripts, historical documents and personal archives of local and foreign (mostly Aphon, Sinai Mountain and Jerusalem) origin; organization of manuscripts care, diagnostics and conservation-restoration according the international standards.
The unique collection, preserved here, involves many branches and spheres: history, geography, travel, law, dictionaries, medicinal books, belles-lettres, biblical texts, hagiography, church law, philosophy, astrology, mathematics, military texts, etc. Preserved in the National Centre of MSS are:
Up to 10000 Georgian (5th-19th cent.), including up to 4000 most important palimpsest pages, and foreign (Arabic, Persian, Turkish, Russian, Armenian, Greek, French, German, Latin, Hebrew, Polish, English, Czech. Syriac, Ethiopic, Mongolian, etc) manuscripts. The Centre works in two directions: museum and research.